Thursday, December 29, 2011

Giveaway Winner announcement + Haul

Hello! I'm so sorry for the delay in announcing the winner of the giveaway. I have been busy! >_<
Without further ado...

Congratulations sis! :D I will send the prize as soon as I can. Please email me your shipping details.

If you did not win this time please don't be discouraged. I will have another giveaway soon for my birthday. :) I hope you ladies can join again. 

For the most part, I have been good and haven't been hauling as much. I bought the eyelashes and masks from wehaveit43. The lipstick palette was given to me as a freebie. YAY! :D
I have an excuse for buying the other 2 lippies too. My lips have been chapping really bad so I picked up the Lip Glow. Plus, I was getting tired of Red and nude lipsticks so I picked up a Pink one.

- KOJI Dolly Wink False Eyelashes No. 2
- SexyLook Hello Kitty Moisturizing Pink Sakura Double Lifting Mask (pink)
- SexyLook Hello Kitty Moisturizing Firming Red Wine Double Lifting Masks (purple)
Missha M Lip Palette 4 Colors
- Dior Addict Lip Glow
 Paul & Joe Lipstick M in 001 The City

Friday, December 23, 2011

Just a quick post

The baby and I suggest taking pictures whilst waiting for parking during the Holiday season. LOL! xD

My bad... I realize I haven't done enough OOTD's; I really don't have many clothes. I rarely buy clothes nowadays and just put on whatever I find on my or my sister's closet nowadays. :P Here's a very lazy OOTD. I don't even have a full body shot. LOL! 

Wool Beret French Artist Hat - Accessorize
Dress used as Top - Forever 21
Jeans - GAP
Bag - Coach

I wasn't trying to pose on the pictures above. I was talking to Hamham and my other sister just took those pictures haha! :) I will try to post more OOTD's in the future.

Kose Sekkisei Supreme Makeup Base

Smashbox Brow Tech Trio in Taupe/Soft Brown
Maybelline Long Extreme Stiletto Black


"Wishing you time to enjoy the simple pleasures of this holiday season."

"Maybe Christmas," he thought, "doesn't come from a store. Maybe Christmas... perhaps... means a little bit more." 
- Dr. Seuss

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

benefit stay don't stray

Who doesn't love eyeshadows? We all have our favorites but we all need a decent eyeshadow primer to bring out the best in those eyeshadows and make them last for as long as we need them to! Creasing and fading eyeshadows aren't very appealing so a good eye primer is a must! There are just so many eyeshadow primers out in the market today. I have the Original UDPP and Etude House Proof 10 eye primer which I have previously compared HERE.

Benefit says:
This dual-action power primer works 360° degrees around the eyes to make concealers AND eyeshadows STAY PUT. Concealers don't crease, eyeshadows stay vibrant and'll wonder how you ever lived without it! Comes in a neutral nude shade that is universally flattering and a custom airless pump that is sooo easy to use - just a dab'll do ya! Sodium Hyaluronate hydrates and fills in fine lines. Vitamins C & E help fight signs of aging.

SRP - 1,400 Php (I bought mine from Sephora.)

360° simply means you can apply it on your lower and upper eye area. What's great about this is its dual purpose for it can also conceal and brighten the under eye area. No need for a separate concealer, especially if the dark areas under your eyes and eyebags aren't that bad. 

It comes in a pump bottle which I kind of like and dislike. I like that it's hygienic but  the pump because it may tend to dispense more than I need at times. 

10.0mL 0.33 US fl. oz.
Gently pump a small amount onto the back of your hand. Apply 3 tiny dots under your eyes with fingertips & blend. Next apply 3 dots on eyelids & blend. Let set, then apply concealers and eyeshadows as usual.

I use my fingers or apply half a pump on the back of my hand to warm up the product. I find the consistency to be a bit heavy but creamy and easy to apply.

First picture - swatch
Second picture - blending the product 
Third picture - blended on NC30 skin.

Top row - with stay don't stray
bottom row - without primer

Does it make eyeshadow pigments stand or pop out more? Well, you be the judge. :)  
I did notice thoughdoes make certain eye shadow colors more vivid as you would see from the swatches above.

Left with Benefit SDS; Right without.
Eyeshadows from Bottom to topt: Paul & Joe Eye Color B in 003 Tranquility, Lancome Radiant Smoothing Eye Shadow Duo in Velvet Corail (Darker shade), Lancome Radiant Smoothing Eye Shadow Duo in Velvet Corail (Lighter shade), Paul & Joe Pearl Powder in 04 After GlowUrban Decay in Vanilla, Junkshow, Tainted and Deep End.


- Spreadable and creamy. (Like sandwich spread. LOL! :P)
- Not greasy.
- Hygienic pump bottle.
- Can be used as an eyeshadow primer, brightener and concealer.
- Provides a good base for eyeshadow/s. 
- Makes certain eyeshadow colors stand out a bit more.
- Does what it claims and makes eyeshadows last for looooong without creasing!

Lioele Glittering Jewel Liners (Initial Thoughts + Swatches)

Lioele Glittering Jewel Liner in 01 Deep Black and 03 Champagne Jewel

Product information from the box:
Super creamy texture let's you draw eyelines softly and neatly. Long lasting waterproof eyeliner keeps your eye without smudging in sweat or sebum. (I did not alter the translation.)


01 Deep Black: 

Starting from inside corner, fill in between lashes. To use as a eye shadow, draw thick line, then blend the line naturally as soon as it gets. (?)

03 Champagne Jewel:

With a touch underneath eyes, your makeup creates teary romantic moods on your eyes. To use as eye shadow, blend it after drawing eyes. 

  • Powerful waterproof formular is very strong at water, but possibly removed by sebum. Please make sure to puff once with powder before drawing eyeline.
  • Close pencil cap after using.

Black long wooden-plastic like pencils that come with a pink cap. Be sure to keep the cap closed as exposure to air will dry out the product. I like that these are sealed when new. :)

My favorite pencil eyeliner is Urban Decay's 24/7. I thought I'd give these a try because Asians cosmetic companies do make good eyeliners.

Swatched on NC30 skin.
Top: 01 Deep Black
Bottom: 03 Champagne Jewel

These aren't as pigmented as Urban Decay's 24/7. The lines on the side were swiped just once and the ones in the middle were swiped twice and a half. :P Though not as pigmented as Urban Decay, the colors can be built with a few layers. Both are very creamy and soft and easy to work with.

I haven't tried these yet but I wanted to show everyone the swatches. True enough, these don't budge once they set and dry. I think the translation above meant you should set it with powder. Both pencils can be used as an eyeliner and as an eyeshadow or eyeshadow base.

I have previously said, Champagne eyeliners will make your eyes pop without making it appear as obvious or as strong as a white eyeliner. You can apply it in your inner eye corner and in the waterline or bottom rim.

I think these can be only removed with an oil based makeup remover = sebum, such as cleansing oils. I am under the impression that these wouldn't fade nor go anywhere once they set.

I wouldn't recommend either of the colors to anyone who doesn't like shimmery and sparkly makeup as these eyeliners are loaded with glitters. The glitters are very fine and tiny though, not like some glitter eyeliners out there but these are more visible as they really sparkle!

Both eyeliners are very affordable. Both cost less than 1 Urban Decay 24/7 pencil so if you're on a lookout for a good eyelining pencil and aren't bothered by glitters, these eyeliners would be a great choice. :)

Sunday, December 18, 2011

Kiehl's Dermatologist Solutions Powerful-Strength Line-Reducing Concentrate - skincare diary

The line eraser with 10.5% Vitamin C. As potent as Retinol without the sensitivity.

•Formulated with a 10.5% Pure Vitamin C, Powerful-Strength Line-Reducing Concentrate is clinically-demonstrated to improve overall skin texture, tone and radiance while reducing the appearance of lines and wrinkles.

•Superior results over Retinol at 8 weeks on skin texture, tone and lines and wrinkles. 

•Gives your skin a triple boost by stimulating collagen production, providing anti-oxidant protection and exfoliating skin to reveal healthier-looking skin. 
•Use both day and night under your ideal moisturizer. (source)

As we get older, we tend to get wiser and more wrinkly. :P  I'm not so sure if the former is applicable to everyone, but I am quite sure that the latter applies to most of us.

I am guilty of frowning a lot, I also smile and laugh a lot, so I guess it's pretty normal for me to have wrinkles fine lines around my age. (Actually, I blame all my wrinkles on law school. LOL! Kidding!)  The very lovely Blair requested for this review. She had asked me about it on Twitter. I think she has seen it on some popular Taiwanese show. :)

Directions: Cleanse and tone face first then apply 1-2 pumps as needed.
I only apply this to certain areas of my face such as my forehead and laugh lines. I usually layer this with other products and only apply it before I go to bed.

It comes in a simple Dark Brown bottle. The pump has  a stopper and can be swiveled from left to right to prevent product spillage. I should say, I love the pump because it doesn't dispenses the right amount of product! :)

It is creamy-white and goes on translucent. Blends and gets absorbed quickly once applied on skin. I have noticed that it turns into a tan-orange when it is exposed to air and not applied to skin. (Yes, I am that curious.) To the touch, it feels like a silicone based product so it does make the face smoother.
The scent is hardly traceable and faint, it does not bother me at all.

Goes on translucent and gets absorbed quickly.
It feels warm once applied on skin, though not a burning sensation; you will certainly feel a tingling and warm sensation, which should only last for a few seconds or so. It is gentle and should not sting. Well, unless of course you use it in sensitive areas like your eyes, then that will hurt.  

After application, the product gets absorbed and is no longer detectable to the naked eye.

A word of warning! Do not apply near the eye area. I have been told that it plumps skin, and might make your eyebags more visible and plumped. So avoid the eye area when using this product. (You will be sorry if you don't, as this product may sting your peepers.) 

I have also tried using this with makeup - As it makes the skin smooth, one can skip primer and just apply makeup over it. It does make the lines on my forehead less noticeable. While it might not help the lasting power of the makeup, I'd still say that it is a great primer because makeup goes over it smoothly. I usually use a liquid foundation on top of it. Just be sure to give it ample time to get absorbed by the skin before proceeding with foundation application.

I use about a pump and a half for my forehead and laugh lines. While the product may seem a bit expensive, I am pretty sure that it will last a long time, about six months or so. It might vary from consumer to consumer as you may use more product that I do. 

Overall, I am impressed with this product as I have been with Kiehl's other products! I have noticed that the lines on my forehead have been less visible since I started using this. I use it in conjunction with other skincare products which are mostly from Kiehl's. I find that the Dermatologist Solutions line does not break me out and keeps my skin soft and supple. I shall keep repurchasing this product because I am highly satisfied with the results. 

I hope I reviewed the right product for Blair. My mother used the Double Strength Deep Wrinkle Filler for specific areas with deep wrinkles. I assume that it is targeted towards older age groups.

Friday, December 16, 2011

A Beautiful Misery

"To the outside world we all grow old. But not to brothers and sisters. We know each other as we always were. We know each other's hearts. We share private family jokes. We remember family feuds and secrets, family griefs and joys. We live outside the touch of time.
Clara Ortega

Two little kids were kneeling and crying. "We won't fight anymore." The older one said. The younger one nodded with tears in his eyes. They both pleaded to their mother. "We won't fight anymore, we promise." They both said as they hugged each other. 

The girl was awarded monthly as the most behaved student in her class. She barely spoke.Her classmates regularly tried to pick fights with her but she would just walk off;  they took her stuff away but she just shrugged; they ruined her things but she didn't cry. She never seemed to care about anything. 

One day her brother told her that he was being bullied by a classmate. Without a word, she got up and charged at the kid, shoved him hard and angrily said, "Don't you ever do that to my brother, you...!  Don't you ever touch him again!!!" Her brother hugged her and she saw he was scared. She held his hand and they walked away.

"WHAT DID YOU DO?!??" The brother now a teenager, asked his sister. "Well, I  finished the game for you. You seem to be having a hard time." "WHAT?!?!" He stormed away and slammed the door as she laughed at his annoyance.

A couple of years later, "Cool...!" said the sister. "You know, we're going to get in trouble, I'm not supposed to be driving yet." "Doesn't matter. Just bump into inanimate objects, not people.  Though preferably, you should try not to bump into anything or anyone. Got it?" The brother smiled and the two went on a joy ride.

Both of them are now grown ups. The brother shook his sister who suffered from insomnia and had barely slept. He told her he was hungry. "Go ask the house help to get you something." She mumbled. "Let's eat together." He said, and she grogily got up from bed and sighed.

Later that day the brother asked her to scratch his back as he always would. She was annoyed but she did anyway. Then he asked her to brush his hair and she did. They talked and tried to annoy each other as they customarily did. 

A few days later... 

She watched as her whole family mourn at his funeral;
She watched as they closed the lid of his casket;
She tried to gather every inch of her courage as she silently prayed for him to go to the light.

"Our brothers and sisters are there with us from the dawn of our personal stories to the inevitable dusk."
- Susan Scarf Merrell

As bright and festive lights illuminate the busy nights;  as Christmas carols play and fill the air, and as People flock on the malls. It's that time of the year once again, for friends and families spend moments together to rejoice. 
A time to share, a time to give and a time to remember....

The people who once shared a part of them with us and molded us to what we are now. They are the ones I miss the most; they're the ones I will keep in my heart no matter what happens. 

I would like to offer this post to all the people who have once lived and walked amongst us; I offer this post to family members and friends who still grieve for their loss. Truly, they will always be missed. 

Dear Piggy,
Pao misses you. We used to attend simbang gabi  together. Now, it all seems different without you...
I haven't even started shopping for gifts because you aren't here, it's hard without a 2nd opinion, with no one to help me carry the shopping bags anymore. No one to lecture me about how I  spend way too much. :P 
I know our lives will never be the same. But I also know that you would have wanted us to stay happy, so for you we will. :)
I love you and you know, I always have and always will.

PS. Pao will smile. I haven't forgotten that you thought I'm fugly when I cry.

"It was nice growing up with someone like you - someone to lean on, someone to count on... someone to tell on!" 
- Author Unknown

Wednesday, December 14, 2011

Paul & Joe Lipstick M in 003 Gotham

Every woman out there needs a good Red lipstick around this time of the year, for Red is a very festive color. 

Paul & Joe Lipstick M in 003 Gotham

The classic Paul & Joe packaging in White. :3

Too pretty! :)

All Paul & Joe lipsticks are embossed with a very pretty floral pattern.

- I have several lipsticks from Paul & Joe. All their lipsticks are moisturizing.
- Goes on smoothly. Application is a breeze.
- Of all my P&J lipsticks, this one is the most opaque. The color payoff is amazing!
- Lasts for a long time but may be hard to get off at the end of the day.

It comes out a bit lighter in pictures than it is in real life. 
Swiped twice.

A deep Reddish-Maroon shade with somewhat a bit of Blue undertone. 

-It has gold micro-shimmers but there is no gritty feeling. The shimmers won't scratch your lips nor will those make it dry.
- Don't let the color scare you; There are so many ways to wear a Red lipstick.  
- The finish is more on the matte side, however it has a lovely sheen to it because of the micro sparkles.

Worn on the lips.

Kose Sekkisei Supreme Makeup Base
Chanel Vitalumiere Aqua in B20 Beige Tendre
Benefit Highbeam
benefit dandelion
Paul & Joe Sahara Collection Finishing Powder - 002 Healthy Medium Beige

Smashbox Brow Tech Trio in Taupe/Soft Brown
Benefit Stay don't stray
KkcenterHK ES A111
Benefit Bad Gal Lash

Tuesday, December 13, 2011

Cuteness Overload!!! Anika :3

Say hello to Anna Mikaela A.K.A. Anika. Currently, the youngest of my first cousins once removed. Last Sunday she was baptized and I became her god mother so she's also my god daughter or "inaanak" as we call it in Filipino.
Her eye color was not edited; it's just a bit different from what we Asians have gotten used to. It was also one of the first things I have noticed when I first saw her at the nursery. I thought, "WOW! She doesn't need contact lenses haha!" 

Oh my gosh!! She's sooo adorable and she knows how to pose! xD 

with her mommy and daddy. 
Awwww... She's uber cute. She didn't cry during the whole ceremony and was just observing what the people around her were doing.

"You have come into the world so tiny, Yet with such great promise for the future. Before you were even born, God planned wonderful things for you. As you are baptised, May you feel His love And the love of those around you, And may you always follow in His way.

I prayed for her to grow up to be a fine, God fearing lady. Of course I added that I hope she will be pretty, intelligent and a good daughter to her parents. :)

Group picture! Spot me and my cousins hahahaha! 

Sovenirs and giveaways for those who attended. :3

I took loads some of these  yummy chocolate bars home. The nutritional facts read, "one cute little girl". I thought hat was really cute too! :)

As a god parent, I was given one of these yummy cakes and I already ate everything! It was yummy! :D

with her mom and Tita Hamham. I love this expression on her hahahaha! xD 

I asked Bela to take pictures of herself with an iPhone and she did! :)

Here's a video of Hamham, Jaqs and I.

An unexpected Haul

I said I would go on a shopping ban. I am trying to save up for gifts for my family and friends this Christmas and some things I wanted which aren't beauty related. I seriously don't need more makeup at the moment but shopping with my parents proved to be hard as they kept telling me to get things for myself. :P I don't like stressing myself or people around me so I obliged but proceeded with great caution. (Note the use of the word caution.)

My father will always be my favorite shopping buddy. He is the most generous person I know; he's always on a hurry, he would let me buy things so just I won't be a brat and waste his time.

Lipstick M in 003 Gotham

Everyone needs a gorgeous red color around this time of the year.

My 2nd ddung doll. :) I really want to collect these dolls because I find them really cute.

A gift set from Kiehl's.

My set was supposed to contain these items inside. 

I re-purchased Ultimate White Intensive Whitening Essence and received a bunch of travel sized samples. YAYYY!!!!!

Thank you duddy for buying everything for me. :3 Don't worry, I won't run off and leave with a guy very soon. 
A few nights ago, I showed my father a picture of my crush. He sternly told me that if I planned to marry someone like that, I ought to start working very hard and not stop because no amount of money will be enough to keep the guy around. -__- I asked him if he thought I looked like a monkey and he just smiled. HOW MEAN CAN HE BE? LOL! Up to now, he refuses to detract from his statement. GAAAHHHH!!! Hahahaha! :D